How a Senator Turned Exxon Lobbyist Limits Access to His Public University-Based Archives
[…] “Exceptions have not been made to date and will not be made now,” Lee, who formerly worked for Nickles as a Senator, wrote in an email.

Exceptions are not made, it turns out, due to the contract signed between Nickles and OSU. The terms of that contract concerned some as it was being hashed out, the documents obtained by DeSmog reveal.

OSU also denied access to the records when requested under the state’s open records law, saying the contract it had signed with Nickles has an exemption which can be found within the statute.

The open records officer pointed to Section 24A.11 of the Open Records Act, titled “Confidential Library, Archive, or Museum Materials.” That clause permits public agencies to “keep confidential library, archive, or museum materials donated to the public body to the extent of any limitations imposed as a condition of the donation.”

The Contract

The terms of the Nickles papers contract sat at the center of the conversation between Nickles’ office and OSU.

It mostly came down to whether Nickles would give a deed of gift or would only sign off on a deposit agreement.